Privacy Pocilies

Victory Financial Company Limited ( " Victory " ) shall at all times strictly comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the HKSAR and any other relevant ordinance in connection with requirements of using the personal data of clients and visitors to this site. Victory Securities puts all its effort to protect, safeguard and preserve the confidentiality of all information of our clients and site visitors whenever possible, and only keep their personal information that we believe to be relevant whenever necessary.

If client requests Victory Securities to open a securities trading account or provide services at any time, the client must provide its personal information to Victory Securities. The said personal information collected may be used as the following purpose:-

  • providing clients services and facilities operations
  • conducting credit and financial assessment
  • assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit assessment
  • ensuring clients to maintain sound credit worthiness
  • promoting financial services and products
  • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by clients
  • any other matters related to the above-mentioned purposes

Victory Securities will use its best efforts to keep confidential all information of our clients except where such disclosure is taken place under the following circumstances:-

  • any agent, information and/or service providers or any third party relating to the business operations of Victory Securities
  • any party under a duty of confidentiality to Victory Securities, including any company which agreed to safeguard and keep confidential to all such information
  • any regulatory body, relevant government body or self-regulatory organization (whether of a governmental nature or otherwise)

According to the terms and provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 ( " the Ordinance " ), each client has the right to:-

  • check whether Victory Securities hold its personal data and the right of access to such data
  • require Victory Securities to correct any personal data relating to the client which is inaccurate
  • ascertain Victory Securities s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data relating to the client held by Victory Securities

In accordance with the terms and provisions of the Ordinance, Victory Securities has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

Request for access to personal data, correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices on personal data and kinds of personal data, refusing to accept further promotional materials, or any other request as prescribed by the terms and provisions of the Ordinance should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Victory Financial Company Limited
1101-3 Yardley Commercial Building
3 Connaught Road West, Hong Kong
Fax: (852) 2810 7616

Recent News
more